State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (12-13-2004)
[…] R.C. 2953.31(A). As recognized by the trial court, Smith's three convictions for Possession of Drugs were based on his conduct during the periods of April 1 to May 31, 1997, April 1 to May 31, 1998 and April 1 to May 31, 1999. Because Smith's three convictions were not based on acts committed within a three-month period, this provision of R.C. 2953.31(A) is not at issue in the case sub judice.

{¶ 12} The other situation where two more convictions shall be counted as one conviction is when the "two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time." See R.C. 2953.31(A). The trial court determined that this provision was applicable to Smith's case, finding that, although the three convictions were not based on acts committed at the same time, they were "logically connected."