In Re Mowen, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2006)
[…] {¶ 10} "The person may be observed and treated until the hearing provided for in [R.C.] 5122.141. If no such hearing is held, the person may be observed and treated until the hearing provided for in [R.C.] 5122.15."

{¶ 11} R.C. 5122.141 governs the initial hearing (also referred to as probable cause hearing) and states: "[w]here possible, the initial hearing shall be held before the respondent is taken into custody." R.C. 5122.141(F). Full hearings are governed by R.C. 5122.15.

{¶ 12} We agree with appellant that no R.C. 5122.141 probable cause hearing was held before she was hospitalized. However, R.C.5122.141 provides only that such hearing be held before a respondent is taken into custody when possible.