In Re Mowen, Unpublished Decision (1-30-2006)
[…] Id. In the case at bar, appellant's involuntary commitment was initiated by an affidavit. Appellant does not challenge the propriety of the affidavit. The jurisdiction of the probate court was therefore properly invoked and we consider appellant's due-process challenges to her non-emergency hospitalization under R.C. 5122.11. See id.

{¶ 9} R.C. 5122.11 states in relevant part that "[u]pon receipt of the affidavit, if a judge of the court * * * has probable cause to believe that the person named in the affidavit is a mentally ill person subject to hospitalization by court order, the judge * * * may issue a temporary order of detention * * * to take into custody and transport the person to a hospital * * * or may set the matter for further hearing.

{¶ 10} "The person may be observed and treated until the hearing provided for in [R.C.] 5122.141. If no such hearing is held, the person may be observed and treated until the hearing provided for in [R.C.] 5122.15."