State v. Frank, Unpublished Decision (5-15-1998)
[…] Although appellant contends that this is a question of law, it is apparent from his brief that he is arguing that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to demonstrate that his conduct served no lawful and reasonable purpose. In the absence of a transcript, we cannot resolve this issue, and we must presume regularity in the proceedings below, and affirm. Knapp vs.Edwards Laboratories (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 197.

The first Assignment of Error is overruled.

II. Appellant argues that the use of the plural "persons" and "others" in R.C. 2917(A)(4) require that a person may be convicted of the offense of Disorderly Conduct only where there is more than one victim.

The statute provides in pertinent part:

(A) No person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to another, by doing any of the following:

(4) Hindering or preventing the movement of persons on a public street, road, highway, or right-of-way, or to, from, within, or upon public or private property, so as to interfere with the rights of other, and by any act that serves no lawful and reasonable purpose of the offender.

R.C. 2917.11(A)(4).

It is apparent by the use of the phrase, "no person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to another," in the beginning of the statute, that one victim is sufficient.