The handbook stated:
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386. In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. Whether the evidence presented in a case is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law, and a conviction based upon legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process. Id. To reverse a trial court's judgment on the finding of insufficient evidence, an appellate court need only have a concurring majority of the reviewing panel. Id.
Appellants were each convicted of violating R.C. § 2919.24, which states:
"(A) No person shall do either of the following:
"(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code;
"(2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.02 of the Revised Code."