State exrel. Morrison v. Bd. of Elections (1980), 63 Ohio St. 2d 336,339, 410 N.E.2d 764, citing Sullivan v. State (1932),125 Ohio St. 387, 181 N.E. 805."
McLaughlin v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections,156 Ohio App. 3d 98, 2004-Ohio-492, at ¶ 4, 804 N.E.2d 1004.
{¶ 5} Initially, Martinez challenges the Board's determination that the protest was filed timely. R.C. 3513.05 provides, in part: "The protest shall be in writing, and shallbe filed not later than four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before the day of the primary election * * *." (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that the protest was time and date-stamped at 4:33 p.m. on February 27, 2006, the sixty-fourth day before the day of the primary election.