13. Court Filing Jennifer Martinez Atzberger
14. Credit Card and statement Jennifer Martinez
15. U.S. Passport Jennifer Nicole Martinez
16. Correspondence Jennifer N. Martinez
17. Driver's license Jennifer M. Atzberger
18. Business Card Jennifer Martinez Atzberger
19. Part petitions for the 1/3/2007 term Jennifer Martinez
{¶ 14} As was the case in McLaughlin, supra, "[t]he issue before this court is whether the Board abused its discretion in finding that [relator] improperly completed the Declaration of Candidacy by employing only her maiden name." Similarly, R.C.3513.06 is controlling in this case as it was in McLaughlin.
"If any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of the person's declaration of candidacy, the person's declaration of candidacy and petition shall contain, immediately following the person's present name, the person's former name. * * * This section does not apply to a change of name by reason of marriage * * *."
{¶ 15} We also note as the McLaughlin court did that the marriage exemption does not apply in this case. Rather, had Martinez completed her Declaration of Candidacy using her married name she would not have been required to use her maiden name.