State v. Stewart, Unpublished Decision (7-26-2002)
[…] Robert Malinowski, to testify that he had ruled Normal Walker's death a homicide. Appellant contends that this was highly prejudicial testimony in that it allowed Dr. Malinowski to testify as to a legal conclusion on one of the ultimate issues in the case and that the term "homicide" is in itself prejudicial. Appellant further argues that Dr. Malinowski should only have been permitted to testify as to the cause and manner of Ms. Walker's death including the injuries which led to her death but he should have stopped short from testifying that her death was the result of a homicide. R.C. 313.19, governing the coroner's determination as to the legally accepted cause of death, recognizes the quasi-judicial character of the coroner's duties and reads:

"The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death." (Emphasis added.)