Salazar v. Dretke
[…] Consequently, the trial court sentenced Salazar to death. It was subsequently revealed through an interview by television reporters that, contrary to the trial court’s instruction, the jury had discussed the possibility that Salazar could be released on parole if he were sentenced to life in prison. In light of this discovery, Salazar moved for a new trial, arguing that the jury’s parole discussion violated state law and 1 Texas state law provides that a criminal convict who is sentenced to life in prison will not be eligible for parole until he has served forty years. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.145 (Vernon 2003) (“An inmate serving a life sentence for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years.”). No. 03-11244 -3- his federal and state constitutional rights. The trial court conducted a hearing to consider Salazar’s motion.