{¶ 4} Wright then went to a local gas station and bought $2.
[…] State v. Wagner (Feb. 29, 2000), Pickaway App. No. 99CCA23, citing Swanson v. Swanson (1976), 48 Ohio App.2d 85,97. Whether the evidence supporting a defendant's conviction is direct or circumstantial does not bear on our determination. "Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence inherently possess the same probative value and therefore should be subjected to the same standard of proof."State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph one of the syllabus (superseded by state constitutional amendment on other grounds).
{¶ 16} R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) states: "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]"
{¶ 17} The crux of Wright's contention is that the jury convicted him for just being around the scene of the crimes.
{¶ 18} Here, the jury heard the state's version of the facts from various witnesses. Wright presented his version through cross-examination of the same witnesses.