Heyman v. Heyman, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2006)
[…] Therefore, appellee contends that the application of R.C. 3105.73 to the court's analysis would be inherently retroactive. Appellee submits that the changes introduced by H.B. 36 are substantive in nature, rather than merely remedial or procedural. As such, appellee argues that the retroactive application of R.C. 3102.73 to this case is improper.

{¶ 9} Our analysis begins with reference to the interaction of two sections of the Ohio Revised Code and a provision of the Ohio Constitution. Section 1.48 of the Ohio Revised Code states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." The same is true of amendments made to previously enacted statutes, an observation strengthened by the savings provision contained within R.C. 1.58, which states:

(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: