Heyman v. Heyman, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2006)
[…] As such, appellee argues that the retroactive application of R.C. 3102.73 to this case is improper.

{¶ 9} Our analysis begins with reference to the interaction of two sections of the Ohio Revised Code and a provision of the Ohio Constitution. Section 1.48 of the Ohio Revised Code states that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." The same is true of amendments made to previously enacted statutes, an observation strengthened by the savings provision contained within R.C. 1.58, which states:

(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:

(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder;

(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder; [or]

* * *

(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended.

Thus, a change to a relevant statutory provision should have no bearing on a case already pending before the court, unless the legislature specifically expressed its intent to implement the amendment retroactively.