State v.Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 386.
{¶ 104} "Because sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury, a finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include a finding of sufficiency." State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462. Thus, a determination that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency. Cuyahoga Falls v. Scupholm (Dec. 13, 2000), 9th Dist. Nos. 19734 and 19735.
{¶ 105} Appellant in the case at bar was convicted of Involuntary Manslaughter in violation of R.C. 2903.04(B) which states in pertinent part as follows:
{¶ 106} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor misdemeanor other than a violation of any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor and other than a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation that, regardless of the penalty set by ordinance for the violation, is substantially equivalent to any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor."
{¶ 107} The underlying misdemeanor offense alleged by the State in the case at bar was Disorderly Conduct in violation of R.C. 2917.11(B)(2) which states in pertinent part as follows:
{¶ 108} "(B) No person, while voluntarily intoxicated, shall do either of the following:
{¶ 109} "* * *