I do not concur in the judgment of the majority of the court in this case.
[…] I do not concur in the judgment of the majority of the court in this case.
The judgment in the Court of Common Pleas was entered on the ruling of that court on a general demurrer to the petition of the plaintiff, consequently the question to be determined is whether the petition contained sufficient well-pleaded facts to constitute a cause of action.
The action was commenced July 11, 1953, pursuant to Section 11224, General Code (now Section 2305.09, Revised Code), which is as follows: *Page 277
"An action for either of the following cases, shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
"1. For trespassing upon real property;
"2. For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;
"3. For relief on the ground of fraud;
"4. For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor hereinafter enumerated.