Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Schaub, 22419 (9-19-2008)
[…] See,e.g., Fraley v. Fraley (July 16, 1999), Montgomery App. No. 17496,1999 WL 960963, * 3; Porter v. Rose, Cuyahoga App. No. 79697, 2002-Ohio-3432, at ¶ 15; and State ex rel. Karmasu v. Tate (1992), 83 Ohio App.3d 199,206-207, 614 N.E.2d 827. Accordingly, Schaub had no right to appointment of counsel.

{¶ 21} As was noted, Schaub relies on Civ. R. 17(B), which provides for appointment of counsel for incompetents, and on R.C. 2111.01(D). Schaub contends that R.C. 2111.01(D) provides for a right of counsel because it includes prisoners in its definition of "incompetent." In this regard, R.C. 2111.01 states that:

{¶ 22} "As used in Chapters 2101. to 2131. of the Revised Code:

{¶ 23} "* * *

{¶ 24} "(D) `Incompetent' means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property or fails to provide for the person's family or other persons for whom the person is charged by law to provide, or any person confined to a correctional institution within this state."

{¶ 25} Notably, the definition in question is qualified by the phrase "[a]s used in Chapters 2101. to 2131. of the Revised Code." These chapters of the Revised Code apply to probate proceedings, not to ordinary civil actions. In Kucharski v. Kucharski (Nov. 4, 1999), Cuyahoga App.