The material change included the notation that the customer had been advised to leave the trench open for inspection, or an additional charge could be added for the re-digging. Mike and Gail acknowledged that they received the contract with the notation about the additional charge when the work was completed. Assuming that failure to give Mike a copy of the contract violated the CSPA, the trial court did not award Williams the additional money for re-digging.
Issue (15), (16), and (17) deal with Williams' failure to notify Gail that she had three-days in which to cancel the contract.
R.C. 1345.21 et seq. comprises Ohio's Home Sales Solicitation Act ("HSSA"), which governs sales "of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of a buyer." R.C. 1345.21(A). The HSSA will not apply where the "transaction was conducted and consummated entirely by mail or by telephone if initiated by the buyer, and without any other contact between the seller or the seller's representative prior to the delivery of goods or performance of the service." R.C. 1345.21(A)(2). The evidence in the instant case supports the conclusion that the transaction was initiated by the buyer by telephone but that further negotiations occurred prior to the performance of the service. Thus, it appears that the instant transaction falls within the HSSA.