Even if appellee Fifth Third Bank was actually aware, based on the facts of this case, of appellant Bank of New York's subordinate lien, "this type of notice does not replace the required written notice". Leader Mortgage Co. v. Slattery (July 12, 1996), Lake App. No. 95-L-146, unreported.
Appellant Bank of New York's first assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
II Appellant Bank of New York, in its second assignment of error, contends that the trial court erred in holding that the Express Title Services termination letter did not give the requisite notice pursuant to R.C.1321.58(F).
R.C. 1321.58 authorizes and governs open-end loans. R.C. 1321.58(F) states as follows:
(F) Whenever there is no unpaid balance in an open-end loan account, the account may be terminated by written notice, by the borrower or the registrant, to the other party. If a registrant has taken a mortgage on real property to secure the open-end loan, the registrant shall deliver, within thirty days following termination of the account, a release of the mortgage to the borrower. If a registrant has taken a security interest in personal property to secure the open-end loan, the registrant shall release the security interest and terminate any financing statement in accordance with section 1309.513 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added).
The "Equity Line Payoff Statement" that appellee Fifth Third Bank sent to Express Title Services stated, in part, as follows: "In order to close an Equity Line account, a written request, signed by our customer must be received with full payment.