(Citations omitted.)" The courts have recognized two ways that land can be dedicated to a city. "Land may be dedicated to public uses * * * by conforming to the statutory requirements, or in accordance with the rules of the common law. Either method is equally efficacious." Mastera v. Alliance (1987), 43 Ohio App.3d 120-121, quotingBecker v. Cox (June 10, 1985), Butler App. No. CA84-04-044, at 6-7. Pundv. Walton Hills, (March 7, 2002) Cuyahoga App. No. 78975.
{¶ 10} The statutes controlling the dedication of property are R.C. 711.06 and 711.07. R.C. 711.06 states: "A proprietor of lots or grounds in a municipal corporation, who subdivides or lays them out for sale, shall make an accurate plat of such subdivision, describing with certainty all grounds laid out or granted for streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other public uses. * * * Lots sold or intended for sale shall be numbered by progressive numbers or described by the squares in which situated, and the precise length and width shall be given of each lot sold or intended for sale. Such plat shall be subscribed by the proprietor, or his agent duly authorized by writing, and acknowledged before an officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds, who shall certify the acknowledgment of the instrument, and such plat shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder." R.C. 711.06.