Immediately prior to the scheduled sheriff's foreclosure sale, D.A.L. Group filed for bankruptcy protection. RLG, as a creditor, filed a motion for relief from stay and an order authorizing the sale of the subject properties. The bankruptcy court, in an agreed order that resolved RLG's motion for relief from stay, required D.A.L. Group to auction the properties to the highest bidder. Thereafter, RLG purchased and acquired title to the properties. In effect, RLG acquired title through a forced sale that was disqualified by R.C. 5713.04 as criterion of value for establishing value. See R.C. 5713.04 (providing that "[t]he price for which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value.").
{¶ 13} Under the circumstances of this case, we can only conclude that the subject properties were not acquired by RLG as a result of an arm's-length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer.