Both appellants specifically argue that the properties were sold to RLG in an arm's-length transaction, and, therefore, the purchase price should be considered by the Franklin County Auditor as the true value for taxation purposes. In addition, both appellants argue that the decisions of the BTA and BOR were arbitrary because they relied on the determination that the transaction was not an arm's-length transaction and failed to provide appraisal or supporting standards to the contrary. We find appellants' arguments to be unpersuasive.
{¶ 6} R.C. 5717.04, which sets forth this court's standard of review for appeals from the BTA, provides in part:
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.
Thus, we must affirm a decision of the BTA unless that decision was unreasonable or unlawful.