Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (2001), 90 Ohio St. 3d 564, 566. Thus, it was appellants' burden to prove their right to a decrease from the value determined by the BOR in regard to the properties at issue. Appellants failed to meet that burden.
{¶ 8} As indicated above, appellants' central argument is that RLG purchased the subject properties in an arm's-length transaction, and, therefore, the sales price allocated between the subject properties constitutes their true value for taxation purposes. Although they do not state as such, both appellants clearly are relying upon R.C. 5713.03 as support for their valuation challenges. R.C. 5713.03 provides that if a "tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time * * * the auditor shall consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes." In construing R.C. 5713.03, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[t]he best evidence of the `true value in money' of real property is an actual, recent sale of the property in an arm's-length transaction." Conalco, Inc. v. Monroe Cty.