On May 28, 1999, a case plan was implemented for Appellant Woodall, Appellant Jacobs, and the fath
[…] Accordingly, Appellant Woodall's fifth assignment of error is without merit.
APPELLANT JACOBS' ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II
CSB did not use reasonable and diligent efforts to reunite this family.In his second assignment of error, Appellant Jacobs has argued that CSB failed to comply with the mandates of R.C. 2151.419(A)(1). Specifically, he has alleged that CSB failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the children from their home. We disagree.5
R.C. 2151.419 provides in part:
(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314 [2151.31.4], 2151.33, or 2151.353 [2151.35.3] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing