{¶ 4} "* * * unfair and inefficient, imposing a severe burden on litigants and taxpayers alike. A recent RAND study estimates that a total of $54 bill
[…] See Penn v. A-Best Prods. Co., Franklin App. Nos. 07AP-404, 07AP-405, 07AP-406, 07AP-407, 2007-Ohio-7145, at ¶ 26 (noting that R.C. 2307.91(DD), as written, only directs how one is to be deemed a smoker, and has no provision explaining how one must prove he is a non-smoker). We note that the parties to the present case have not raised this point, although Owens-Illinois has commented on Neal's alleged smoking history. The trial court also did not discuss which specific subsection applied to Neal, beyond noting that Neal's action was brought for wrongful death and survivorship.
4 R.C. 1.48 states that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."
Copies mailed to:
Richard Reverman
Kelly Thye
Richard D. Schuster
Nina I. Webb-Lawton
Anthony L. Osterlund
Rebecca C. Sechrist
Hon. Mary Katherine Huffman *Page 1