{¶ 2} "I. The trial court erred when it failed to submit interrogatories to the jury which properly tested the jury verdict.
[…] More specifically, appellants argue that witnesses to a will execution must be satisfied that the testatrix meets all of the requirements of theNiemes test. It is appellants' contention that at the time of the execution of her will, Lovett did not express to the witnesses that she knew the names and identities of her next of kin or knew the size of her estate.
{¶ 44} R.C. 2107.03 provides: "Except oral wills, every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten. Such will shall be signed at the end by the party making it, or by some other person in such party's presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe, or heard him acknowledge his signature." In our view, this statute simply requires that the testatrix acknowledge in the presence of the witnesses that she knows she is signing her will and then must sign the will in the witnesses' presence.