OPINION Appellant sets forth the following two assignments of error:
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.'" Id., quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175.
Additionally, a reversal on the ground that it is "against the weight of the evidence" must be by concurrence of all three judges and the defendant is then granted a new trial. Thompkins, supra at paragraph four of the syllabus. Since appellant's assignments of error encompasses both sufficiency and manifest weight issues, we must apply both standards.
R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) states, "No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without his consent." If the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more, anyone who violates this section is guilty of arson, a felony of the second degree.