Collyer v. Broadview Development Center
[…] However, I would construe R.C. 2335.39(B)(1) to authorize recovery of attorney fees by an eligible prevailing party when an agency purports to appeal an adjudication order pursuant to R.C.119.12, even when the agency's reliance on R.C. 119.12 is unfounded.

Further, in my view the statutory bar in R.C. 2335.39(F) to recovery of attorney fees in an R.C. 119.12 agency appeal of an adjudication order entered after an R.C. 119.092(F) hearing is not applicable herein. The board hearings described in R.C.119.092(F) are limited to those conducted pursuant to authority conferred upon the board by R.C. 124.03, to wit, appeals relating to:

"* * * reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or the refusal of the director * * * to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify his position * * *."

Finding no basis for concluding that the board's hearing of appellant's disability separation involved a matter enumerated in R.C. 124.03, I would conclude that the resulting adjudication order was not entered after an R.C. 119.092(F) hearing.