State v. Turner, Unpublished Decision (10-17-2001)
[…] Thus, the first assignment of error is overruled.

Turner argues in the second assignment of error that he cannot be classified as a sexual predator because it is a civil matter. Turner claims that since he was extradited to Ohio from Utah, he cannot be served with a civil matter until his criminal matter is completed. R.C. 2963.23 provides as follows:

A person brought into this state by, or after waiver of, extradition based on a criminal charge is not subject to service of personal process in any civil action in this state until he has been convicted in the criminal proceeding * * *.

Turner bases his argument on the idea that he was extradited to stand trial for the rape of his niece. However, this is not the case. Turner was extradited for parole violations.