F.O.P. v. City of Akron, Unpublished Decision (5-29-2002)
[…] "* * *

"If a city employee's military pay * * * during such period of leave of absence is less than his city pay would have been for such period, he shall be paid by the city the difference between the city pay and his military or other pay for such period."

The respective state statute, R.C. 5923.05(A)(1),1 provides:

"Permanent public employees * * * who are members of the Ohio organized militia, or members of other reserve components of the armed forces of the United States, including the Ohio national guard, are entitled to leave of absence from their respective positions without loss of pay for the time they are performing service in the uniformed services * * * for periods of up to one month, for each calendar year in which they are performing service in the uniformed services."

The state statute and the city ordinance are in direct conflict because they "seek to legislate on the same subject matter, the same individuals, and for the same period of time but at different rates of payment." See Benevolent Assn. v.