{¶ 16} Even if appellant had submitted a written request for representation, R.C. 109.361 would not apply to the circumstances found here. The representation of an officer or employee under R.C. 109.361 is limited to when the officer or employee is a defendant in a civil action. As noted above, R.C. 109.361 provides that "[u]pon the receipt of a written request by any officer or employee," and unless an exception applies, the Attorney General "shall represent and defend the officer or employee in any civil *Page 9 action instituted against the officer or employee." (Emphasis added.)