{¶ 12} Appellant assumes that if he had made a written request to the Attorney General, then the Attorney General would have denied the request on the basis that he already was representing the OSHP, and appellant somehow would be entitled to counsel of his choice, to be paid for by the BWC. Because no request was made under R.C. 109.361, the Attorney General was unable to make any determination as to whether it would have been a conflict of interest to represent both appellant and the OSHP. Furthermore, when a request is made under R.C. 109.361, the Attorney General must conduct an investigation to determine whether the requirements for representation are met. See R.C. 109.362. If the Attorney General determines that the officer or employee "was acting manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner," then he cannot represent and defend the officer or employee. Id. Appellant suggests that the Attorney General could have investigated the matter when he received the bill for appellant's attorney's fees. This argument is contrary to R.C. 109.362, which specifically requires an investigation of the facts "[p]rior to undertaking any defense under section 109.361 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 13} Even if the Attorney General determined that a conflict of interest existed, and the Attorney General further determined that appellant was entitled to representation, then special counsel could have been appointed pursuant to R.C. 109.07. See DeRolph v.