Appellant averred that his counsel submitted a billing statement to both the BWC Administrator and the BWC Chief Legal Officer, who forwarded the request to the Attorney General. On September 21, 2007, appellant was notified that the Attorney General refused to reimburse him as requested. Appellant essentially alleges that the Attorney General denied his request for representation when he refused to reimburse appellant for the legal fees he owed to his counsel. We disagree.
{¶ 8} R.C. 109.361 provides that "[u]pon the receipt of a written request by any officer or employee," and unless an exception applies, the Attorney General "shall represent and defend the officer or employee in any civil action instituted against the officer or employee."