{¶ 9} Appellant argues under his second assignment of error that his request to the BWC in June 2006 "substantially complied" with the requirements of R.C. 109.361. Appellant asserts that he reasonably believed that the BWC would take care of the details in making sure that he would be reimbursed. In support of this assertion, appellant cites R.C. 109.363, and suggests that his request to the BWC was sufficient to constitute a written request to the Attorney General because the BWC was required to file a report to the Attorney General. R.C. 109.363 provides as follows: *Page 6
The employer of the defendant officer or employee shall provide the attorney general with a written report indicating the present or former position, job title, or classification of the officer or employee with the state and, citing pertinent facts, whether in its opinion the officer or employee meets the requirements of section 109.362 of the Revised Code.