Upon reviewing the language of R.C. 109.364, this court concluded "that the General Assembly intended for the Court of Claims to independentlydetermine whether a claimant was entitled to representation by the Attorney General when deciding a claim for expenses under the section." (Emphasis added.) Id. at 487. But R.C. 109.364, which provides the basis for the independent review of the Court of Claims, is only implicated if the Attorney General denies representation to an officer or employee who made a request under R.C. 109.361. See R.C. 109.364 ("If the attorney general denies representation to an officer or employee who made a request for representation under section 109.361 of the Revised Code, the officer or employee may, upon the termination of the action for which he requested the representation, commence an action in the court of claims[.]").