D'Aurora v. King, Unpublished Decision (6-14-1999)
[…] Although appellant's assignment of errors are convoluted, he essentially argues that the trial court committed error in sustaining appellee's motion for summary judgment in light of the provisions contained within the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds provides that certain agreements, by statute, must be evidenced by a writing signed by the parties sought to be bound. R.C. 1335.05 provides, in pertinent part:

"No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditament, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

Appellant emphasizes that up until 1931, the Statute of Frauds expressly provided that real estate commissions had to be memorialized by a writing.