{¶ 19} R.C. 4123.01(C) reads in pertinent part:
[…] I would find a corresponding physical injury did occur, rendering her mental injury compensable.
{¶ 18} The parties agree on the relevant facts in this case; therefore, summary judgment is the appropriate vehicle because the sole issue is purely legal. The majority holds that the gross sexual imposition committed by Deskins does not qualify as an injury under R.C. 4123.01(C). I believe under these facts the injury is compensable.
{¶ 19} R.C. 4123.01(C) reads in pertinent part:
{¶ 20} "(C) `Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. `Injury' does not include: (1) Psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease[.]"
{¶ 21} A psychiatric condition, such as mental stress, not arising from an accompanying physical injury, is not compensable as an "injury" for purposes of workers' compensation. Bunger v.Lawson Co., (1998), 82 Ohio St. 3d 463.