State Automobile Mut. Ins. Co. v. Coogan, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2006)
[…] Finally, we are convinced that Pfeiffer timely filed his motion to intervene. Although intervention after a judgment has been entered is unusual and ordinarily will not be granted,16 the trial court found that because Pfeiffer had no knowledge of State Auto's declaratory-judgment action until after the judgment had been entered for State Auto, his Civ.R. 24(A) motion to intervene was not untimely, considering that it was made within two months of the judgment. The trial court's determination was reasonable.

{¶ 25} State Auto further argues that R.C. 2721.02(B) precluded Pfeiffer's intervention. Under R.C. 2721.01(B), "a plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy, an action or proceeding under this chapter * * * seek[ing] a declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions extend to an injury, death, or loss to person or property that a particular insured under the policy allegedly tortiously caused the plaintiff to sustain or caused another person for whom the plaintiff is a legal representative to sustain, until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action [an award of] damages" in favor of the plaintiff against the insured.

{¶ 26} While State Auto insists that R.C. 2721.02(B) barred Pfeiffer from intervening in this litigation, it did not. It only prohibits someone who is not an insured from commencing an action.