No. 99CA2673; State v. Fields (1994), 97 Ohio App. 3d 337, 346-347. But see State v. Lang (1995),102 Ohio App. 3d 243 (court committed prejudicial plain error by imposing multiple, concurrent sentences for allied offenses of similar import; prejudice arose from criminal record that revealed conviction for two felonies when in fact defendant had committed only one criminal act).
{¶ 56} The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution protect a defendant from being put in jeopardy twice for the same offense. R.C. 2941.25 codifies the constitutional prohibition on double jeopardy. R.C. 2941.25 requires merger of the separate counts of an indictment for purposes of sentencing as follows: "(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.