Dixon v. Bowers
[…] I find no statutory basis or anything in this administrative structure which requires that the reassessment determination be considered a limitation of the board's authority. The reassessment is not analogous to the judicial doctrine that a plaintiff's prayer limits recovery, nor is the determination analogous to a judgment. It is the board's determination which is in the nature of a judgment and entitled to a presumption of reasonableness and regularity.

The statutory authority of the board is granted in sweeping terms. Section 5717.03, Revised Code, provides that the board may "affirm, reverse, vacate, or modify the tax assessments, valuations, determinations, findings, computations, or orders complained of * * *." (Emphasis added.) Of course, it seems clear that the board could not act upon an order of which the taxpayer did not complain or specify in his notice of "appeal." Thus, here the taxpayer has not complained of the determinations or findings relating to food sales.