The Legislature made
[…] However, Section 2321.05, Revised Code, was amended (126 Ohio Laws, 50), effective October 4, 1955, so that the law in regard to the filing of the so-called bill of exceptions now reads: "* * * and file them in the cause, not later than forty days after the perfecting of the appeal by the filing of the notice of appeal * * *."
The Legislature made this change with the knowledge that they had previously enacted Section 2505.04, which reads:
"An appeal is perfected when written notice of appeal is filed with the lower court * * *. After being perfected, no appeal shall be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."
While Section 2321.05, Revised Code, supra, is still subject to the interpretation that requirements for filing are still mandatory upon the parties, we believe that it is also subject to the interpretation that when considered with Section 2505.04, Revised Code, it is not jurisdictional.