Johnson v. General Motors Corporation, Unpublished Decision (10-17-2001)
[…] No employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(3) of this section if the employee made a reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy of any information so reported, or as a result of the employee's having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under that division . . .

Pursuant to R.C. 4113.52, an employee must file a "written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation."An employee's failure to notify his employer in writing of alleged violations precludes an employee from recovery under the whistleblower statute. See Kulch v. Structural Fibers, Inc., (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 134.