{¶ 5} On April 20, 2004, Cull moved to suppress all hospital emergency r
[…] {¶ 11} Cull argues that the records were inadmissible under R.C. 4511.19(D)(1). This section provides that "the court may admit evidence on [sic] the concentration of alcohol * * * in the defendant's * * * blood * * * or other bodily substance * * * as shown by chemical analysis of the substance withdrawn within two hours of the time of the alleged violation." R.C. 4511.19(D)(1). "The bodily substance withdrawn shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code." Id. R.C. 3701.143 authorizes the director of health to "determine * * * techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood * * * in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol * * * in the person's blood" and to "issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses."
{¶ 12} The procedures for collecting samples of blood and other bodily substances are contained in Ohio Admin.