Firelands Regional Med. Ctr. v. Jeavons, E-07-068 (9-30-2008)
[…] See Summa Health Sys.v. Viningre *Page 12 (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 780. Moreover, the OCSPA was enacted to protect consumers against unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts and should be broadly construed. Whitaker v. M.T. Automotive, Inc.,111 Ohio St.3d 177, 2006-Ohio-5481, ¶ 11, ¶ 13.

{¶ 35} R.C. 1345.02(A) provides that "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section when it occurs before, during or after the transaction."