Firelands Regional Med. Ctr. v. Jeavons, E-07-068 (9-30-2008)
[…] Funk v. MontgomeryAMC/Jeep/Renault (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 815, 823. "Whether deception was present is determined by the consumer's state of mind, rather than the intent of the supplier." Drenning v. Blue Ribbon Homes, 6th Dist. No. F-06-001, 2007-Ohio-1323, ¶ 83, citing Thompson v. Jim Dixon LincolnMercury, Inc. (Apr. 27, 1983), 12th Dist. No. 82-11-0109.

{¶ 36} R.C. 1345.03 provides:

{¶ 37} "(A) No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unconscionable act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

{¶ 38} "(B) In determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable, the following circumstances shall be taken into consideration:

{¶ 39} "* * *; *Page 13