Also, they agreed that approximately 17 acres (closest to a residential area) would be conserved.
{¶ 8} Relators aver that this action was brought under the authority of R.C. 733.58 and 733.59. R.C. 733.58 provides: "In case an officer or board of a municipal corporation fails to perform any duty expressly enjoined by law or ordinance, the village solicitor or city director of law shall apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of the duty." R.C. 733.59 provides, in part: "If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation."