Senate Bill 10 replaced R.C. Chapter 2950, now requiring classification based solely on the offense for which an offender is convicted. A defendant's likelihood to reoffend is no longer considered. See R.C. 2950.01(E), (F), and (G).
{¶ 11} The State contends that Johnson was reclassified under the new tier structure as a Tier III sex offender.
{¶ 12} Johnson's first offense of Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a Minor in 2002, pursuant to R.C. 2907.04, in which the victim was fourteen and Johnson was twenty-five, constitutes a Tier II sex offender classification under the current *Page 4 R.C. 2950.01(F)(1)(b). This section reads, "[a] violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code when the offender is at least four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct" means a Tier II classification.
{¶ 13} Johnson's present offense of Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a Minor under the current statute constitutes a Tier III violation because, under R.C. 2950.01(G)(1)(i), "[a]ny sexually oriented offense that is committed after the sex offender previously has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense * * * for which the offender was classified a tier II sex offender" means a Tier III sex offender classification. Unlawful Sexual Conduct with a Minor is a sexually oriented offense. R.C. 2950.01 (A)(3).