In Re Estate of Rickels, Unpublished Decision (9-29-2003)
[…] Thus, the court held that the 1996 will had been revoked, and the decedent died intestate. This appeal followed, and the appellant now asserts one assignment of error.

The Trial Court erred in the decision that the Decedent Minnie Rickels'Will, dated Nov. 8, 2000, is invalid as a Will for lack of disposition ofthe Decedent's property effective only at her death. Ref. Judgment Entryof July 3, 2003, page 3, item #2.

{¶ 4} R.C. 2107.03 requires that "every last will and testament shall be in writing, but may be handwritten or typewritten." In addition, it "shall be signed at the end by the party making it, or by some other person in such party's presence and at his express direction, and be attested and subscribed in the presence of such party, by two or more competent witnesses, who saw the testator subscribe[.]" R.C. 2107.03.