State v. Wooden, Unpublished Decision (10-15-2004)
[…] {¶ 27} A judgment of the trial court should be reversed as being against the manifest weight of the evidence in only the most exceptional cases where the evidence weighs heavily against a conviction.5 Moreover, the weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are for the trier of fact to decide.6

{¶ 28} Wooden challenges his conviction for resisting arrest. Resisting arrest is codified under R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides: "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Recklessly is defined as:

{¶ 29} "A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.