{¶ 2} Substantive and Procedural History
[…] Bales v. Isaac, 2d Dist. No. 2003-CA-99, 2004-Ohio-4677, ¶ 3. Thus, a trial court's entry of judgment on the pleadings will be reversed only if a plaintiff can prove any set of facts entitling him to relief. Id. Finally, our review of a trial court's ruling on a Civ. R. 12(C) motion is de novo. Fontbank, Inc. v.CompuServe, Inc. (2000), 138 Ohio App. 3d 801, 807. *Page 6
{¶ 19} Taxpayer Suit
{¶ 20} Turning now to the question of whether the instant taxpayer action was properly filed, R.C. 733.59 provides for a suit by a taxpayer as follows:
{¶ 21} "If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. Any taxpayer of any municipal corporation in which there is no village solicitor or city director of law may bring such suit on behalf of the municipal corporation. No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding."