Mathews v. Ohio Liquor Control Comm., Unpublished Decision (7-15-2004)
[…] However, it conducts a de novo review on issues of law. Univ. Hosp. Univ. ofCincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St. 3d 339, paragraph one of the syllabus. A de novo review means an appellate court must independently review the record without giving deference to the trial court's decision. See Brown v. Cty. Commrs. of Scioto Cty. (1993),87 Ohio App. 3d 704, 711.

{¶ 12} The issue involved in the instant case is a question of statutory interpretation of R.C. 4303.271, which provides in part:

(A) Except as provided in divisions (B) and (D) of this section, the holder of a permit issued under sections 4303.02 to4303.23 of the Revised Code, who files an application for the renewal of the same class of permit for the same premises, shall be entitled to the renewal of the permit. The division of liquor control shall renew the permit unless the division rejects for good cause any renewal application, subject to the right of the applicant to appeal the rejection to the liquor control commission.

* * *

(C) An application for renewal of a permit shall be filed withthe division at least fifteen days prior to the expiration of anexisting permit and the existing permit shall continue in effect as provided in section 119.06 of the Revised Code until the application is approved or rejected by the division. Any holderof a permit, which has expired through failure to be renewed asprovided in this section, shall obtain a renewal of the permit,upon filing an application for renewal with the division, at anytime within thirty days from the date of the expired permit. A penalty of ten per cent of the permit fee shall be paid by the permit holder if the application for renewal is not filed at least fifteen days prior to the expiration of the permit.

(D)(1) Annually, beginning in 1988, the tax commissioner shall cause the sales and withholding tax records in the department of taxation for each holder of a permit issued under sections4303.02 to 4303.23 of the Revised Code to be examined to determine if the permit holder is delinquent in filing any sales or withholding tax returns or has any outstanding liability for sales or withholding tax, penalties, or interest imposed pursuant to Chapter 5739. or sections 5747.06 and 5747.07 of the Revised Code. If any delinquency or liability exists, the commissioner shall send a notice of that fact by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the permit holder at the mailing address shown in the records of the department.