Therefore, we find appellant's argument unpersuasive.
{¶ 47} Mahan's assignments of error are overruled.
{¶ 48} In the II and III assignments of error, Mahan asserts a contractual entitlement to retain monies from the contract based upon Mohawk's breach. Accordingly, Mahan concludes its actions did not violate the Ohio Prompt Pay Act.
{¶ 49} The trial court concluded Mohawk was entitled to recover the amounts withheld by Mahan, with interest, pursuant to the Prompt Pay Act, R.C. Sec. 4113.61.
{¶ 50} The statute provides:
{¶ 51} "The contractor . . . may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor."
{¶ 52} The subcontract agreement between the parties included the following provision: