{¶ 2} For the reasons that follow, we disagree with appellant and affirm the well-reasoned judgment of the trial court.
[…] {¶ 29} It is apparent from the plain meaning of R.C. 9.83 that it is not applicable in the case sub judice. R.C. 9.83 only concerns the purchase of liability insurance to protect a political subdivision's (i.e., school board's) employees from liability for injuries occurring from the operation of a vehicle during the scope of their employment. The case sub judice does not involve the purchase of liability insurance, the liability of a school board employee, nor the vicarious liability of the school board. UM/UIM coverage is distinct and separate from liability insurance.
{¶ 30} R.C. 3327.09 provides in part that, "The board of education of each school district shall procure for the benefit of its employees who operate a school bus, motor van, or other vehicle used in the transportation of school children motor vehicle liability insurance for injuries to persons and property." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3327.09. Appellant points out that this section does not require the purchase of UM/UIM coverage.
{¶ 31} Nevertheless, this section also is irrelevant to our discussion.