{¶ 4} A hearing was held on appellant's petitions on September 20, 2002. After hearing testimony from
[…] {¶ 7} "[2.] The [probate] [c]ourt erred in its decision in finding that [appellee] had provided support through the establishment of insurance for the children."
{¶ 8} Because both of appellant's assignments of error pertain to the issue of whether appellee failed without justifiable cause to provide for the maintenance and support of Adam and Alexander in the year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petitions, we will treat the assignments of error in a consolidated fashion.
{¶ 9} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides that consent to adoption is not required of a "parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."
{¶ 10} Appellant had the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that appellee, without justifiable cause, failed to support Adam and Alexander for one-year period prior to the filing of the adoption petitions. In re Masa (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 163, paragraph one of the syllabus.