Wolfram v. Deerfield Village Condo. Owners, Unpublished Decision (9-25-2006)
[…] The Amendment created a board of trustees composed of three persons: a unit owner from the Association and a unit owner from each of the other two sub-associations. The new board has the authority to manage and maintain the lawn, sprinkler system, and other facilities of Deerfield Village. It also has the authority to assess and collect funds from all of the Deerfield Village unit owners for the purpose of managing and maintaining the lawn, sprinkler system, and other facilities.

{¶ 18} R.C. Chapter 5311 governs condominium property. R.C.5311.04(E) provides in relevant part that "the undivided interest in the common elements of each unit as expressed in the original declaration shall not be altered except by an amendment to the declaration unanimously approved by all unit owners affected." "[R.C. Chapter 5311] applies only to property that is specifically submitted to its provisions by the execution and filing for record of a declaration by the owner as provided in this chapter."