Fisher v. Fisher, Unpublished Decision (1-26-2004)
[…] {¶ 23} In ruling on the motion for contempt, Richard argues that the trial court erred in assessing interest on the delinquent payment of the Visa credit card bill and temporary spousal support. He contends that R.C. 3123.17, which allows interest on support orders in the event of default, is only applicable "when a court issues or modifies a court support order." Richard asserts that the court did neither in this case.

{¶ 24} R.C. 3123.17 states in relevant part:

(A) When a court issues or modifies a court support order, thecourt shall determine the following:

(1) Whether the obligor is in default under a prior court support order or the court support order being modified;

(2) If the obligor is in default, the date the court support order went into default and the amount of support arrearages owed pursuant to the default.

If the court determines the obligor is in default under a support order, the court shall issue a new order requiring the obligor to pay support. If the court determines the default was willful, the court may assess interest on the arrearage amount from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court issues the new order requiring the payment of support and, if interest is assessed, shall compute the interest at the rate specified in section 1343.03 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 25} R.C. 1343.03 specifies that "[i]nterest on a judgment * * * shall be computed from the date the cause of action accrued to the date on which the money is paid."