State v. Perry, Unpublished Decision (9-5-2002)
[…] {¶ 7} "[5.] Appellant was denied a fair trial due to prosecutorial misconduct.

{¶ 8} "[6.] The trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to make written jury instructions provided to the jury a permanent part of the record for use on appeal."

{¶ 9} Although we have considered each of defendant's assignments of error, we find the sixth assignment of error to be dispositive. In his sixth assignment of error, defendant maintains that R.C. 2945.10(G) requires that written jury instructions shall be preserved by the trial court and be made part of the record of the case. R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, as follows:

{¶ 10} "The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 11} See Householder v. Granby (1884), 40 Ohio St. 430; R.C.2945.10(G).

{¶ 12} In Columbus v.