Melania King, the decedent, did not reside at the address shown in the policy declarations and thus was not a family member as defined in the policy. Because the decedent was not a family member, the trial court correctly ruled that she was not an "insured". Accordingly, because bodily injury was not suffered by an insured, Stephen King was not entitled to coverage under the terms of his policy.
Appellant argues that under the underinsured motorist statute and prior case law, Grange was nonetheless required to provide coverage. Currently, underinsured motorist insurance is governed by R.C. 3937.18, as amended by Senate Bill 20. Prior to October 20, 1994, the effective date of Senate Bill 20, R.C.3937.18 read in pertinent part:
"A. No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided:
"* * *