In Re Guardianship of Skrobut, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2003)
[…] Denovchek v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. ofCommrs. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 14, 16, 520 N.E.2d 1362, quoting WindhamBank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 56, 56 O.O.2d 31,271 N.E.2d 815.

{¶ 26} The alleged contempt attributed to Key Trust was not conduct in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice. Rather, the alleged conduct referred to by the probate court constituted indirect contempt.

{¶ 27} R.C. 2705.02, which addresses indirect contempt, provides:

{¶ 28} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 29} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"

{¶ 30} Since the alleged contempt attributed to Key Trust is indirect contempt, it was entitled to notice and hearing requirements of R.C. 2705.03. That section states: