Slauter v. Klink, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2000)
[…] For example, no one claimed that Klink was provided with the "facilities used to perform services." R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c)(xv). Specifically, Klink furnished the truck used to haul asphalt. She also realized a profit or loss on services, and was not paid by Barrett for her expenses [items (xiii) and (xvi)]. However, the absence of these factors is irrelevant, since the trial court did not rely on them when making its decision, i.e., the trial court found that Klink met seventeen of twenty criteria, not all twenty.

Concerning the first category, and taking the items in order, we note that R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c)(i) focuses on whether "[t]he person is required to comply with instructions from the other contracting party regarding the manner or method of performing services." Slauter contends that Klink did not meet this criterion because Barrett never told her how to haul asphalt; instead, Barrett only gave her general instructions about where to go and what to deliver. We disagree with this characterization of the evidence.