Slauter v. Klink, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2000)
[…] Lahoski (July 28, 1999), Summit App. No. 19293, unreported, p. 2. In Walker, the parties also had signed an agreement in which one party acknowledged that she was an independent contractor. Id. Despite this fact, the Ninth District found disputed facts and various indica of an employee relationship. As a result, the trial court's summary judgment decision was reversed, and the case was remanded for further consideration. Id. at 4.

Whether these approaches are consistent or can be reconciled is irrelevant for purposes of the present case. Significantly, the legislature did not focus in R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c) on how parties contractually describe their relationship. In fact, the only reference to a contract appears in R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(c)(xx), which deals with whether "[t]he person has the right to end the relationship with the other contracting party without incurring liability pursuant to an employment contract or agreement." As we previously emphasized, the statute controls. For this reason, "rebuttable presumptions," which may or may not arise under the common law, have no bearing.