State v. Weaver, 06ca0001 (6-27-2007)
[…] {¶ 57} "* * *

{¶ 58} "(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of retaliation, a felony of the third degree."

{¶ 59} Appellant was also convicted of one count of extortion, in violation of R.C. 2905.11, which provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 60} "(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 61} "(3) Violate section 2903.21 [Aggravated Menacing] or 2903.22 [Menacing] of the Revised Code;

{¶ 62} "* * *

{¶ 63} "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of extortion, a felony of the third degree.