Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.
{¶ 5} On May 20, 2003, appellees requested documents from appellant regarding its credentialing process.2 In this case, appellant claims that the documents at issue relating to its credentialing process are privileged pursuant to R.C.2305.24, 2305.251 and 2305.252 and are not discoverable.
{¶ 6} Appellees, however, argue that there is a recognized exception to this privilege. Appellees argue that documents otherwise obtainable from original sources are not privileged. R.C. 2305.252 provides in part: "[i]nformation, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee . . ."
{¶ 7} Appellees argue that Ohio courts have consistently recognized that documents otherwise obtainable from original sources pursuant to this provision may be obtained from a hospital peer review. See, Wilson v. Barnesville Hosp.